?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Livejournal Community [entries|friends|calendar]
Lauri Ylönen

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

☆ Join the US Street Team! ☆ [04 Dec 2007|10:12am]

maalivahti
[ mood | excited ]

Attention U.S. Fans!



The Rasmus wants and needs you to join their U.S. Street team. We're in search of street teamers from every state in the union! Think you don't have what it takes? Check out the requirements:

- Love of The Rasmus
- Love talking about The Rasmus
- Love making new friends
- Love telling new friends about The Rasmus
- Love going to The Rasmus shows with friends
- Love sharing ideas to get the word about The Rasmus out

That's it! It's pretty simple, really, and best of all, you're spreading the word about a band you already love.

Let's face it - the band's U.S. label really dropped the ball with Hide From the Sun, which is why they're not longer around. So at this point, it is up to US, The Street Team, to get the word about this amazing band out. No more half-packed clubs! No more weak album sales! No more dismal request numbers on MTV, Fuze and radio stations! Let's shake things up and introduce Lauri, Pauli, Eero and Aki to our fellow country(wo)men! They need to know about this amazing band, am I right? I'm totally right!

All you have to do is visit rasmusa.com and sign up with your city and state included in your profile, and then visit this link to request entry to the street team. That's it! No credit checks! No checking account required! No job, no cash, no shirt, no shoes, no problem!

Do you have friends not on livejournal who live in the US and who love The Rasmus? Send them over to rasmusa.com! This is a major membership drive, because, in case you missed it above, right now, WE ARE IT FOR PROMOTION FOR THE BAND IN THE U.S.! We have to be ready and willing to promote the heck out of these boys, and can totally do it, but we need your help.

Won't you join us? We have cookies!


x-posted like whoah</a>
Can you sing like Lauri?

[29 Aug 2006|08:52pm]

chastasheen
I was just checking to see if anyone is attending the concert in Lancaster, PA where the Rasmus are performing!
1 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

[29 Aug 2006|06:07pm]

chokami
hi everybody...
1 year ago i was a big the rasmus fan.. and so.. i collect a lot stuff..
and now.. i want to share it with you..
so.. i mean i am selling my stuff.
here are my offers:
peep (album)
hell of a tester (album)
into (album)
playboys (album)
dead letters (album)
first day of my life (single)
poster (pictures is the cover from the single "first day of my live" with original autographs)
a unrealesed original photo..
and stuff from german magazines...

so.. somebody is interessed?
lovely greetings
kami~
10 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

Passing Me By... [12 Aug 2006|08:57am]

monkie_love
[ mood | crappy ]

So when The Rasmus finally gets to come to the u.s. I don't get to go see them because they are passing by my state... they won't even be here.

I am devastated and happy at the same time... I'm glad for them to be touring here.... but I can't even go see them..

Anybody else feel the same?



Have any of you met them in person yet?


I don't think I introduced myself when I first joined... So I'm Arianna.

nice to meet you all :D

lol

10 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

[13 Jul 2006|12:46pm]

pinkstardust
Hello everyone, how have you all been? Good, good. As some of you may have noticed The Rasmus now has a label in the USA with DRT Entertainment. I am working with the label on promoting the band throughout the USA.
Please sign up to join the street team.I hope to see you there! **DRT is not running the forum, DRT is in association with the street team only**

www.drt-entertainment.com/streetteam.php

and the official board is rasmusa.com

it is still under construction but will be up very soon. Please add this site to your favorites.
Can you sing like Lauri?

ICONTEST [05 Jul 2006|09:12pm]

e13ony
Hey guys. Please join my new Lauri Ylönen ICONTEST.

e13ony
Can you sing like Lauri?

hi there [04 Jun 2006|10:30am]

le_ride
hi my name is jessi.i am a huge fan of the rasmus!loved them since 2004.haha.i just started this livejournal and thought i should join a community.so yay.
1 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

[06 May 2006|12:15pm]

mo17
hi! what does 'bella figa' mean? lauri says it a lot.
8 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

[29 Apr 2006|12:13pm]

mo17
[ mood | cheerful ]

ok this post was inspired by the post miss_brandybuck made a few days ago. last night i went to the HIM concert in dublin it was their last night of the tour so i was expecting some banter and fun but... not for ville valo to be utterly smashed even before he went on stage. he didn't say that much to the audience and when he did it was pure shite. he dedicated a song to the 'druggies in the house'.

but the night wasn't entirely his fault. i saw a camraderie between the bandmates which i always like to see when i go to a gig. but for some reason lots of memebers of the audience were hostile to everyone else and even in some cases towards the band. which is something i've never seen at a TR concert. at a TR concert as everyone in this community knows that there always is great banter between everyone in the audience. heck i've even made friends at the last rasmus concert. i just found it strange that nobody was being friendly.

the night wasn't entirely a complete waiste of money. they played all the songs that i liked. but in my opinion HIM just isn't a live band i think that they are more suited to creating an atmosphere in a small room. having said that, that was just my opinion and i'm pretty sure there are lots of people out there who would disagree. and they are perfectly entitled to. anyway that was my review of the concert and i think it goes to show how great the rasmus are live and hoe sincere they are in what they say and do.

2 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

[26 Apr 2006|04:00pm]

miss_brandybuck
Me and my best friend went to see HIM for the first time last night.

So I just wanted to come here and say that after that experience I can only say that The Rasmus are a much better live band. *They're a better band anyway but...yeah*

I mean I enjoyed it and I still love HIM to bits, but my friend was really disappointed with it. I knew Ville Valo would be pissed as a newt. Lauri never is and even if he was when we went to see TR, it certainly didn't show.

The HIM gig was a hell of a lot more violent too. There was a lot of pushing and shoving at last years TR Astoria gig, but that was a walk in the park compared to last night. It was so bad I had to be pulled out of the mosh pit because I was being crushed *that part I didn't enjoy*.

So yeah, TR put on a much better live show and don't talk a load of shit in between songs. According to my best mate Ville asked if there was anyone there who liked TR. By this time we were at the side and I never heard him, but if I had, I would have been jumping up and down and waving my arms like a mad man.

Oh yeah, and the highlight of our day was seeing this guy there who was the absolute spitting image of Lauri ;-p
5 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

[23 Apr 2006|12:28am]

dawnon
Hello all!
I have just joined here and i just wanted to say hello and today:
Happy birthday to Lauri !

Can you sing like Lauri?

[10 Apr 2006|07:58pm]

miss_brandybuck
So I got a new PC just after xmas and I'm still learning about my new photo editing programs. So I've been remaking some of my Lauri icons with a few techniques I picked up just a few days ago.

I'd like your opinions on themCollapse )
3 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

moscow is waiting for Lauri! [02 Jan 2006|09:57pm]

__chinchilla__
[ mood | yeah=) ]

hei! =)
i'm from russian city near moscow and as you may know The Rasmus will perform in our capital in february. i'm waiting for that anxiously and hope i'll be able to see this performance. who else is going to see it?

14 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

The Rasmus needs you!! [09 Dec 2005|01:47am]

pinkstardust
http://www.petitiononline.com/ps4c5432/petition.html

SIGN THIS PETITION!!!

The Rasmus does not have the support of a USA label right now and HFTS is not getting any sales here and No Fear is getting no promotion. so it's up to us fans to get this going. The band has read this and they continue to read the signatures. We need more!! If you have any questions please please ask me.
Thank you
Apryl
1 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

[19 Sep 2005|04:03pm]

pinkstardust
http://s13.invisionfree.com/The_Rasmus_USA/index.php?act=idx
please join
Can you sing like Lauri?

[23 Jul 2005|09:40pm]

_ivana_anavi_
[ mood | amused ]

hy all!

i have created a fansite a couple of
weeks ago..but because of some technical
reasons the site was no longer availebale

but i have a new webhost so my site is online
again.. :D
i m still looking for a paid webhost..
so i have less pop-ups on my site..

www.black-feather.000freehosting.com

the new url..
wallpapers, drawings, pictures what ever
are still very welcome :D

greetzz
ivana

Can you sing like Lauri?

[10 Jul 2005|10:23am]

01lauri_lover
[ mood | accomplished ]

Hi there! I've made a Lauri drawing and I'd like to get people's opinion on it. I've put the original picture with it as well. Let me know what you think :)

Take a lookCollapse )

X-posted to:lauri_daily, beyond_one_band, the_rasmus

8 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

fansite [29 Jun 2005|07:37pm]

_ivana_anavi_
[ mood | excited ]

Hey all!

I made a fansite about the rasmus :D
it's not quite finished but i wanted
to show it to you guys..
http://www.rasmus.angelcities.com/
like i said it's not finished so some pages
aren't working (yet)
tomorrow i will finish it..

owja..if you have any drawings, poetry, or wallpapers
just mail me and ill put it on the site, with your name
suggestions and so on are welcome aswell :)

greetzz
Ivana

Can you sing like Lauri?

Hi!! [19 Jun 2005|04:37am]

wiieee
[ mood | yeah! ]

Nice to meet you, my name is wiieee. I am a new member from Japan! (Sorry for my poor English.) I am addicted to TR music since I first heard "In The Shadows".

Well, I am drawing some TR pictures, too. This is the one of them. >>> Lauri  

And I made a TR wallpaper. >>> 1024×768 / 800×600

I hope that you like them. ;D

wiieeexxx

8 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

[01 Jun 2005|05:58pm]

_ivana_anavi_
[ mood | okay ]

hey peepz..
i'm new here..
my name is Ivana, i'm 17
and i live in the netherlands..
I make a lot of drawings..
here is one from Lauri
http://www.mijnalbum.nl/Foto=LSRBRY4E
what do you think of it?
..big wet snogs..

4 fan started singingfans started singing | Can you sing like Lauri?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]